As we all know it, on the 27th of February, the Oscars will be going out for …
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- The Aviator (2004)
- Finding Neverland (2004) – Richard N. Gladstein, Nellie Bellflower
- Million Dollar Baby (2004)
- Ray (2004/I)
- Sideways (2004) – Michael London
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Don Cheadle for Hotel Rwanda (2004)
- Johnny Depp for Finding Neverland (2004)
- Leonardo DiCaprio for The Aviator (2004)
- Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby (2004)
- Jamie Foxx for Ray (2004/I)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Annette Bening for Being Julia (2004)
- Catalina Sandino Moreno for Maria Full of Grace (2004)
- Imelda Staunton for Vera Drake (2004)
- Hilary Swank for Million Dollar Baby (2004)
- Kate Winslet for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Alan Alda for The Aviator (2004)
- Thomas Haden Church for Sideways (2004)
- Jamie Foxx for Collateral (2004)
- Morgan Freeman for Million Dollar Baby (2004)
- Clive Owen for Closer (2004/I)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Cate Blanchett for The Aviator (2004)
- Laura Linney for Kinsey (2004)
- Virginia Madsen for Sideways (2004)
- Sophie Okonedo for Hotel Rwanda (2004)
- Natalie Portman for Closer (2004/I)
Best Achievement in Directing
- Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby (2004)
- Taylor Hackford for Ray (2004/I)
- Mike Leigh for Vera Drake (2004)
- Alexander Payne for Sideways (2004)
- Martin Scorsese for The Aviator (2004)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- The Aviator (2004) – John Logan
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) – Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth
- Hotel Rwanda (2004) – Terry George, Keir Pearson
- The Incredibles (2004) – Brad Bird
- Vera Drake (2004) – Mike Leigh
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Before Sunset (2004) – Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
- Finding Neverland (2004) – David Magee
- Million Dollar Baby (2004) – Paul Haggis
- Diarios de motocicleta (2004) – Jose Rivera
- Sideways (2004) – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- The Aviator (2004) – Robert Richardson
- Shi mian mai fu (2004) – Xiaoding Zhao
- The Passion of the Christ (2004) – Caleb Deschanel
- The Phantom of the Opera (2004) – John Mathieson
- Un long dimanche de fian?žailles (2004) – Bruno Delbonnel
Best Achievement in Editing
- The Aviator (2004) – Thelma Schoonmaker
- Collateral (2004) – Jim Miller, Paul Rubell
- Finding Neverland (2004) – Matt Chesse
- Million Dollar Baby (2004) – Joel Cox
- Ray (2004/I) – Paul Hirsch
Best Achievement in Art Direction
- The Aviator (2004) – Dante Ferretti, Francesca LoSchiavo
- Finding Neverland (2004) – Gemma Jackson, Trisha Edwards
- Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) – Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl Carasik
- The Phantom of the Opera (2004) – Anthony Pratt, Celia Bobak
- Un long dimanche de fian?žailles (2004) – Aline Bonetto
Best Achievement in Costume Design
- The Aviator (2004) – Sandy Powell
- Finding Neverland (2004) – Alexandra Byrne
- Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) – Colleen Atwood
- Ray (2004/I) – Sharen Davis
- Troy (2004) – Bob Ringwood
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Finding Neverland (2004) – Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) – John Williams
- Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) – Thomas Newman
- The Passion of the Christ (2004) – John Debney
- The Village (2004) – James Newton Howard
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
- Choristes, Les (2004) – Bruno Coulais, Christophe Barratier („Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)”)
- Diarios de motocicleta (2004) – Jorge Drexler („Al Otro Lado Del R??o”)
- The Phantom of the Opera (2004) – Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart („Learn To Be Lonely”)
- The Polar Express (2004) – Glen Ballard, Alan Silvestri („Believe”)
- Shrek 2 (2004) – David Bryson, Adam Duritz, David Immergl??ck, Matthew Malley, Dan Vickrey, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios („Accidentally In Love”)
Best Achievement in Makeup
- Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) – Valli O’Reilly, Bill Corso
- The Passion of the Christ (2004) – Keith VanderLaan, Christien Tinsley
- Mar adentro (2004/I) – Jo Allen, Manolo Garc??a
Best Achievement in Sound
- The Aviator (2004) – Tom Fleischman, Petur Hliddal
- The Incredibles (2004) – Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo, Doc Kane
- The Polar Express (2004) – William B. Kaplan, Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands
- Ray (2004/I) – Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa
- Spider-Man 2 (2004) – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Joseph Geisinger
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- The Incredibles (2004) – Michael Silvers, Randy Thom
- The Polar Express (2004) – Randy Thom, Dennis Leonard
- Spider-Man 2 (2004) – Paul N.J. Ottosson
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) – Tim Burke, Roger Guyett, Bill George, John Richardson
- I, Robot (2004) – John Nelson, Andy Jones, Erik Nash, Joe Letteri
- Spider-Man 2 (2004) – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
e Film of the Year
- The Incredibles (2004) – Brad Bird
- Shark Tale (2004) – Bill Damaschke
- Shrek 2 (2004) – Andrew Adamson
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
- Choristes, Les (2004) – Christophe Barratier (France)
- Untergang, Der (2004) – Oliver Hirschbiegel (Germany)
- Mar adentro (2004/I) – Alejandro Amen?íbar (Spain)
- S?? som i himmelen (2004) – Kay Pollak (Sweden)
- Yesterday (2004) – Darrell Roodt (South Africa)
Best Documentary, Features
- Born Into Brothels: Calcutta’s Red Light Kids (2004) – Zana Briski, Ross Kauffman
- Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel, Die (2003) – Luigi Falorni, Byambasuren Davaa
- Super Size Me (2004) – Morgan Spurlock
- Tupac: Resurrection (2003) – Karolyn Ali, Lauren Lazin
- Twist of Faith (2005) – Eddie Schmidt, Kirby Dick
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
- Autism Is a World (2004) – Gerardine Wurzburg
- Children of Leningradsky, The (2005) – Polak, Hanna, Celinski, Andrzej
- Hardwood (2004) – Erin Faith Young, Davis, Hubert (II)
- Mighty Times: The Children’s March (2004) – Robert Hudson, Robert Houston
- Sister Rose’s Passion (2004) – Oren Jacoby, Steve Kalafer
Best Short Film, Animated
- Birthday Boy (2004/II) – Sejong Park, Andrew Gregory
- Gopher Broke (2004) – Jeff Fowler, Tim Miller
- Guard Dog (2004) – Bill Plympton
- Lorenzo (2004) – Mike Gabriel, Baker Bloodworth
- Ryan (2004) – Chris Landreth
Best Short Film, Live Action
- Everything in This Country Must (2004) – Gary McKendry
- Little Terrorist (2004) – Ashvin Kumar
- 7:35 de la ma??ana (2003) – Nacho Vigalondo
- Two Cars, One Night (2003) – Taika Cohen, Ainsley Gardiner
- Wasp (2003) – Andrea Arnold
>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Who will you be supporting?